Introduction

The legislative decree concerning the processing and protection of personal data imposes a series of obligations on those who process information concerning other parties, including the obligation to inform the person to whom the data relates about the use that is made of the respective information, and to gain consent for the performance of the respective operations.
The decree treats data processing as the following operations: collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, usage, interconnection, block, communication, diffusion, cancellation, destruction.


Data type

The information requested during registration will be used to allow access to and use of any online services.
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects; however, it might enable user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.
This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.
These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.
The entry of optional data using forms contained in this website, optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of data in web modules or e-mail data to the addresses stated in this Website, in order to receive specific services (e.g. the booking service) and/or communication and information, implies the subsequent collection of the sender’s address – which is essential for replying to inquiries or providing services, communication and information required – and the other personal data entered.
In this website, some web tracking systems may be used, such as cookies or Javascript, to record data transmitted from a web server to the users’ computer, in order to recognise that computer in future visits to the same website. These tools help to facilitate the web traffic analysis, enable the proper functioning of the website and allow web applications to send information to individual users.
For users browsing the website without completing forms or spontaneously sending their personal data, and given what is specified below with reference to particular software, this website neither uses cookies for personal data transmission, nor any so-called persistent cookies, or systems for tracking users. Session cookies used in this Website avoid the use of other technologies that may compromise the User’s privacy while browsing, and they do not allow the collection of personal data that may identify the User. The User can delete cookies from his/her system at any time, with different procedures according to the browser used, or set the browser not to accept cookies and disable Javascript. However, this may lead to a loss of some of the functionalities of the Website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To consult the privacy policy of the company Google in relation to the Google Analytics service, please visit the Data Protection page of their web site. For information on Google’s privacy policy, please visit the Privacy Policy of their website.


Purpose and terms of data processing

Personal information that we already have, that you will be asked for, that will be passed on to us by you or by third parties, will be processed for the following purposes: commercial relations (offers, agreements, orders, promotional material); accounting, civil and tax relations; completion of possible legal, administration and technical requirements; legal obligations.
Personal data will be treated with electronic, computer and hardcopy tools, in compliance with the norm pursuant to and by effect of the Technical Disciplinary on the minimum security measures, Annex B of the Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003. Parties authorised to process your personal data – administrative, commercial and technical parties for maintenance and assistance for computer devices and their processing procedures – will be constantly identified, informed and trained on the obligations imposed by Legislative Decree 196/03.


Area of disclosure

Data processing will be performed according to the purposes and manners above, and may include the transfer of data to third parties for mere administrative purposes, such as financial institutions for banking operations, consultants and freelancers – for the completion of accounting and tax completions and for possible legal and administrative requirements, financial inspection authorities.


Nature of data transfer

Your personal information, as you may understand, is necessary for the purposes shown above, yet it not compulsory that this be provided to us. However, not providing us personal information or not authorising its processing may compromise the proper development of your relationship with our Company.


Holder and person responsible for data processing

The holder of the data processing, pursuant to and by effect of Legislative Decree 196/03, is Genius Loci S.r.l., Località Casalecchi, Castellina in Chianti, Siena, Italy. Please contact the Responsible for Data Processing at the email address backoffice@hotelvillacasalecchi.com, whom any inquiry may be sent pursuant to said decree.


Right to access to persona data and other rights

The interested party is entitled to receive confirmation as to the existence of his/her personal information, even if not yet recorded, and the communication of this information in a comprehensible form, contacting the holder of the data processing indicated above.
The interested party has the right to obtain information on the:
a) The source of the personal details;
b) The purposes and procedures of processing;
c) The logic applied when data is processed by electronic means;
d) Any identity information of the subject, data processors and designated representative pursuant to Article 5(2);
e) The parties or categories of parties to whom the personal data may be communicated, or who may come into contact with it as appointed representatives in the country in question, data processors or other appointed staff.
The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) Updating, amendment or, where required, addition of further details;
b) The deletion, anonymisation, or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that does not need to be retained for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed;
c) Certification that the activities mentioned in a) and b) have been notified, including their exact content, to whom the data was disclosed, unless this requirement proves impossible or implies manifestly disproportionate measures with respect to the protected right.
The party concerned has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) For legitimate reasons, to the processing of his/her personal data, even if it is pertinent for collection purposes;
b) To the processing of personal data for the purpose of sending advertising materials, direct sales, or for carrying out market research or promotional communications”.